2016 Bed Race Results

2016 Key Results

Fastest Team Planet Steel
Fastest Female Team Ripon Runners Girls
Fastest Non Club Male Team Planet Steel
Fastest Non Club Female Team Welly Wheelettes
Fastest New Teams The ReverendJP & The Disciples of Fitness; CBRE
Fastest Mixed Team Flow-Mon Bandits
Fastest Mixed Junior Team 1st Scriven Scouts
Fastest Male Junior Team Harrogate Rugby Racers
Best Dressed Bed Hiscox 
Most Entertaining Team The Hairy Fairies
Outstanding Contribution to Bed Race St John Fisher

2016 Race Times

PLCBed #Team NameTime
1 1 Planet Steel 13:15.4
2 4 Ripon Runners Men 13:29.2
3 8 G H Brooks Men 14:05.8
4 7 Knaresborough Striders Men 14:07.3
5 3 Nidd Valley Road Runners Men 14:27.5
6 5 Guardian Alarms 14:33.0
7 10 Globe Street Trotters 14:40.6
8 11 Flow-Mon Bandits 15:06.9
9 9 Wacky Racers 15:12.5
10 6 Castle Clinic 15:15.1
11 13 Welly Wheelers 15:25.2
12 18 The Half Moon 15:50.3
13 14 Stephenson's Rockets 15:59.2
14 24 Lock, Stock & Six Floating Barrels 16:12.5
15 16 Knaresborough Rugby Club 16:27.6
16 17 Flying Mechanics 16:36.1
17 27 Blue Bullet Flyers 16:39.8
18 19 Magnificent Seven 16:45.1
19 15 Harrogate Rugby Racers 16:50.8
20 20 Ripon Runners Girls 16:54.4
21 42 The Plodders 16:57.0
22 23 Six Pack 17:01.8
23 34 FreestyleKinetics-TheJPProject 17:02.8
24 62 Harrogate Round Table 17:17.1
25 22 Welly Wheeners 17:20.3
26 46 Parkrunners Sponsored By The Black Mulberry Cafe 17:22.5
27 35 St John Fisher School 17:27.6
28 36 The Hairy Fairies 17:33.6
29 58 Colin's Nuts 17:39.4
30 31 Meadowside Malingerers 17:39.6
31 28 Harrogate Harriers Mixed Team 17:41.0
32 29 Nidd Valley Road Runners - Mixed 'B' 18:03.3
33 37 Welly Wheelettes 18:08.8
34 74 Pelsis Rat Run 18:18.7
35 47 The ReverendJP &The Disciples of Fitness  18:20.9
36 49 Green-Tech Gladiators 18:23.5
37 54 Tewit Youth Band 18:32.7
38 30 The Rocket Men 18:36.6
39 81 CBRE 18:37.2
40 56 Nuffield Health 18:40.7
41 51 The Hacs Cool Runners 18:51.4
42 55 Live For Today 19:00.0
43 25 Menwith Hill 19:02.0
44 77 Pinnacle Data 19:03.3
45 41 Bed Zeppelin 19:05.7
46 65 Aspin Avengers 19:06.7
47 26 St John's Juggernauts 19:08.5
48 43 Raworths Runners 19:08.8
49 50 CNG 19:17.7
50 39 Turners Tearaways 19:21.6
51 38 Killer Queens - Nippers Men 19:25.5
52 53 Manning Stainton 19:26.4
53 71 Oatlands Infants Ladies 19:28.9
54 48 Dazzling Bobbies 19:31.5
55 33 Knaresborough Silver Band 19:33.9
56 44 City Slackers  19:46.0
57 63 Taylors Of Harrogate 19:50.1
58 32 Scotton Scorchers JFC 19:51.2
59 45 Clarity Clodhoppers 19:58.0
60 69 Alcumus Sm&Ms 20:29.9
61 80 6th Gear 20:40.4
62 67 George And Dragon 20:41.3
63 60 Piccadilly Fillies 20:50.6
64 66 Brook's Birds 21:33.1
65 85 The YBS Finance Fitties 21:43.2
66 78 St John's PTA 'B' Team 21:45.4
67 75 Pelsis Flyers 21:46.5
68 57 Bingley Arms Bardsey Ambulance Boys 21:47.7
69 70 Captain Rose & The Legion Of Limbs 21:57.3
70 59 1st Scriven Scouts 21:57.4
71 72 Meadowside Maidens 21:58.6
72 86 Over The Rainbows 21:58.6
73 82 Team Bed Guru 22:02.7
74 2 Rabbit Hill Country Store 22:16.2
75 68 Hiscox 22:18.0
76 64 Aff Birds 22:20.0
77 52 Knaresborough Striders Ladies 22:24.6
78 73 The Goldsborough Girls 22:31.1
79 21 Tomrods Men Of Steel 22:34.7
80 83 Team Sanderson 22:35.8
81 61 Skylarks 22:39.0
82 87 St Michaels Hospice Staff 22:45.7
83 76 So Sozzled Crew 23:04.3
84 89 Bedknobs & Broomsticks 23:19.2
85 84 The Richard Taylor Runners 23:23.9
86 90 Scotton Lingerfield Ladies 23:38.9
87 88 Team Red Beer 23:39.6
88 40 Jigsaw Joinery 23:53.3
89 12 The Deer Hunters 24:13.3
90 79 The Younger Ones!  Not!! 25:05.4