2015 Great Knaresborough Bed Race Results

2015 Key Results

  • Fastest
    Team

    Planet
    Steel

  • Fastest
    Female Team

    Ripon Runners
    Girls

  • Fastest Non Club
    Male Team

    Guardian
    Alarms

  • Fastest Non Club
    Female Team

    Welly
    Wheelettes

  • Fastest
    New Team

    Striders Ladies
    Blue Bullet Flyers

  • Fastest
    Mixed Team

    Flying
    Pullman

  • Fastest
    Mixed Junior Team

    1st Scrivener Scouts,
    Sponsored by CNG

  • Best
    Dressed Bed

    St Johns
    Juggernauts

  • Most
    Entertaining Team

    Knaresborough
    Silver Band

  • Outstanding
    Contribution

    Don Horner
    (Sandra Bradley Trophy)

2015 Race Results

PositionPOSTeam NameBed NumberBed #CategoryTime M:S
1Planet Steel 2Mfc13:14.0
2Harrogate Harriers 1Mfc13:14.3
3Nidd Valley Road Runners Mens 4Mfc14:22.8
4Ripon Runners Men3Mfc14:48.0
5Guardian Alarms12Mf15:01.8
6Castle Clinic13Mf15:07.8
7Knaresborough Striders Men5Mfc15:08.2
8G H Brooks Team 1 10Mf15:10.2
9Wacky Racers7Mf15:12.8
10Globe Street Trotters11Mf15:13.4
11Harrogate Tri Club6Mfc15:39.6
12Flying Pullman45Xf15:41.8
13Piccadilly Men8Mf15:46.2
14Welly Wheelers 9Mf15:49.1
15Oatlands Infants Schools Mens18Mf15:53.2
16Stephenson's Rockets23Mf15:56.9
17G H Brooks Team 215Mf16:07.2
18Harrogate Rugby Racers34Mjf16:19.1
19Fishers Till We Die 16Mf16:21.1
20Knaresborough Rugby Club24Mf16:27.5
21Flying Mechanics - HACS 225Me16:28.9
22Harrogate Young Life Juniors22Mjf16:32.0
23The Half Moon14Mf16:36.1
24Knaresborough Town Football Club26Mjf16:53.2
25Ripon Runners Girls 17Ffc17:11.6
26The Young Ones 29Mf17:36.0
27Tomrods Men of Steel 36Mf17:37.2
28Harrogate Racers For Marslands Timber 40Xf17:37.6
29Welly Wheeners56Xf17:53.5
30Six Pack17:56.0
31Armed Forces Fitness Harrogate 38Xf17:56.3
321st Knaresborough Scouts 47Me18:15.5
33Piccadilly Plodders37Mf18:17.8
34St Johns Juggernauts 31Mf18:18.7
35The Rocket Men 49Mf18:21.2
36Meadowside Malingerers 32Mf18:31.7
37Scotton Scorchers JFC 41Mf18:38.5
38Knaresborough Silver Band 46Me18:55.3
39Free Style Kinetics - The J P Project 44Xf18:55.4
40Welly Wheelettes43Ff19:06.6
41Killer Queens Nippers Men 48Mf19:07.6
42Turner's Tearaways 33Me19:07.9
43The Minions 39Xf19:09.9
44Wyrill's Whirlwind 42Xf19:12.7
45The Dazzling Bobbies 55Me19:29.1
46Commercial Estates Group 61Mf19:35.7
47Green-tech Gladiators 35Me19:52.7
48M H S Army 51Me20:50.6
49Bebra Oldies 30Mf21:07.5
50HACS Cultured Construction Workers 50Me21:11.9
51Manning Stainton63Me21:12.9
52Tewit Youth Band65Me21:30.9
53Striders Ladies Blue Bullet Flyers 20Ffc21:45.7
54Savaged By A Bed Sheep 85Mne21:46.0
55Nuffield Health66Xe21:48.6
561st Scriven Scouts, Sponsored by CNG 58Xj22:00.5
57Piccadilly Fillies 57Ff22:05.9
58Harrogate Round Table67Me22:08.0
59Team CNG 54Xe22:12.7
60The Bed Hot Chilli Peppers 52Me22:19.4
61Lexy's Midnight Runners 60Xfc22:41.4
62The Golden Girls 53Fe22:42.5
63Raworths Runners 88Xne22:46.6
64Taylors of Harrogate 76Xe22:56.4
65AFF Stray Birds 21Fnfc23:08.0
66Aspin School Avengers 86Xe23:18.8
67George and Dragon23:20.5
68Jigsaw Joinery 59Mf23:28.7
69Oatlands Infants School Ladies79Fe23:31.0
70The Mighty Claro 80Me23:34.8
71Nidd Valley Road Runners Ladies 19Ffc23:35.4
72Knaresborough Pool 69Xf23:56.2
73Meadowside Maidens 64Ff23:58.8
74Pelsis Rat Racers78Xnf24:07.3
75Humberston North Sea Lions Club 70Me24:10.5
76Hiscox 62Mnf24:35.9
77High Speed Bed Capers72Me24:49.8
78The ABC Team 81Mne24:53.6
79Happy Feet 90Fe26:31.7
80Manchester Boys 82Me26:35.6
81The Flying Fish 83Mne26:45.8
82So Sozzled Crew89Fe27:35.4
83St Johns PTA 'a' Team 68Xe37:35.5
84Churches Together Ladies Team 73Fe27:47.9
85Over The Rainbows 77Fe28:10.6
86The Bed-Vroom Bombers 87Xne28:13.5
87St Michaels Hospice Staff 74Fe28:29.8
88Team Red Beer 75Xe28:37.4
89Scrummy Mummies 71Fe29:08.8
90The Swiss Rolls 84Mne29:49.3

Mf: male fast Ff: female fast Xf: mixed fast JMf: junior male fast Me: male entertaining
Fe: female entertaining Xe: mixed entertaining JX: junior mixed