2017 Great Knaresborough Bed Race Results

2017 Key Results

  • Fastest Team

    Ripon Runners Men

  • Fastest Female Team

    Ripon Runners Girls

  • Fastest non-club Male Team

    GH Brooks

  • Fastest non-club Female Team

    Welly Wheelettes

  • Fastest New Team

    Mott MacDonald Leeds

  • Fastest Mixed Team

    Flying Pullman

  • Fastest Male Junior Team

    Tewit Youth Band

  • Fastest Female Junior Team

    Scotton Scorchers

  • Fastest Mixed Junior Team

    Welly Wheelies

  • Best Dressed Bed

    1st Scriven Scouts

  • Most Entertaining Team

    The Hairy Fairies

  • Outstanding Contribution

    Simon Watts of Piccadilly Motors

2017 Race Results

PositionPOSTeam NameBed NumberBed #CategoryTime M:S
89NOT RUNNING1DNR
1Ripon Runners Men2Mf13:51.6
2GH Brooks3Mf14:08.6
3Nidd Valley Men's A Team4Mf14:09.0
4Knaresborough Striders Men5Mf14:31.7
7Guardian Alarms6Mf15:47.8
9Nidd Valley Men's B Team7Mf15:54.1
8Flying Pullman8Xf15:50.5
13Knaresborough Rugby Club9Mf16:26.8
6Welly Wheelers10Mf15:38.4
5The Half Moon11Mf15:05.2
10Stephenson's Rockets12Mf16:11.0
19Flying Mechanics13Mf17:04.1
23Six Pack14Mf 17:28.4
16Blue Bullet Flyers15Mf16:48.9
15Harrogate Rugby Racers16JMf16:47.7
27Ripon Runners Girls17Ff17:48.0
26JP's Disciples of Fitness18Xf17:38.2
25The Plodders19Mf17:34.1
20Pelsis Flyers20Mf17:11.4
11St John Fishers21Mf16:11.5
37Round Table 1: Slim Table22Mf18:39.4
24Welly Wheeners23Xf17:30.6
18Mott MacDonald Leeds24Mf17:02.8
17The Hairy Fairies25Mf17:01.9
12The Deer Hunters26Mf16:26.7
14Parkrunners27Xf16:43.7
28Green-Tech Ltd28Mf17:54.5
41RAF Menwith Hill29Me19:10.3
31Procter & Shambles30Xf18:02.8
77The Swiss Rolls31Mf24:35.5
30Welly Wheelettes32Ff17:59.0
29Meadowside Malingerers33Me17:56.8
34CBRE34Me18:19.8
42St John's Juggernauts35Mf19:19.1
56Round Table 2: Round(er) Table36Me21:31.4
21The Rocket Men37Mf17:20.1
33Commercial Estates Group38Mf18:19.4
35HACS 139Me18:30.1
64HACS 240Me21:55.9
49Bed Zeppelin41Mf20:10.7
38Clarity Clodhoppers42Xf18:59.1
40Pretty Paws43Xe19:07.9
52Nidd Valley Ladies Team44Ff20:50.8
66Knaresborough Striders Ladies45Ff22:06.6
47Raworths Solicitors46Xe20:02.7
67Y-Not Ambulance Boys47Me22:25.2
48Turners Tearaways48Me20:10.0
36The Dazzling Bobbies49Me18:36.2
39Knaresborough Silver Band50Me19:05.8
45Aspin Avengers51Me19:37.4
32Taylors of Harrogate52Me18:05.5
74SESKU Little Un53Me24:18.9
22Sentinel Sprinters54Me17:26.3
62CNG55Xe21:42.6
90NOT RUNNING56DNR
68Scotton Scorchers57JFe22:51.2
59Stray Savers58Xe21:37.9
60Skylarks59Ff21:38.6
57High Street Heroes60Xe21:31.9
61Piccadilly Fillies61Ff21:41.8
72Rabbit Hill Country Store62Ff23:34.0
446th Gear63Xe19:26.2
54St Johns PTA 'B' Team64Xe21:12.7
53Welly Wheelies65JXf21:10.6
85Harrogate Theatre66Xe26:47.0
84Pelsis Rat Racers67Xe25:53.7
43Oatlands Infants Mixed68Xf19:21.6
70Mums On The Run69Fe23:04.7
63Piston Broke70Xe21:49.6
71Mowbray Magic71Xe23:30.4
79Meadowside Maidens72Fe25:09.2
51Ripley Castle73Xe20:40.0
73Harrison Spinks74Xe23:44.5
88Knaresborough Strollers75Xe27:32.7
81Team Sanderson76Xe25:31.9
78Team Red Beer77Xe24:35.5
65Bedknobs & Broomsticks78Me21:56.8
87Speedy Girlzales79Fe27:04.3
76Tomrods Are Go!80Fe24:33.7
50Tewit Youth Band81JMe20:21.0
551st Knaresborough Scouts82JXf21:24.9
581st Scriven Scouts83JXe21:33.1
83Saint Michael's Hospice Staff84Fe25:41.8
46Techbuyer Ltd85Mf20:02.2
82Hearing Dogs for Deaf People86Fe25:40.3
69King James's Female Junior Team (CNG)87Jfe22:55.5
86Aspin Park Primary School PTA88Fe27:01.9
80Rainbow Runners89Fe25:29.3
75Bedraggled90Fe24:31.6

Mf: male fast Ff: female fast Xf: mixed fast JMf: junior male fast Me: male entertaining
Fe: female entertaining Xe: mixed entertaining JX: junior mixed

arrow-down