2019 Great Knaresborough Bed Race Results

2019 Key Results

  • Fastest Team

    GH Brooks
    Men

  • Fastest Female Team

    Ripon Runners
    Girls

  • Fastest non-club Male Team

    Guardian Alarms

  • Fastest non-club Female Team

    Welly Wheelettes

  • Fastest New Team

    Forest School

  • Fastest Emergency Service Team

    Ripon Fire Station

  • Fastest Mixed Team

    Flying Pullman

  • Fastest Male Junior

    JP's Mini Disciples of Fitness

  • Fastest Mixed Junior

    Welly Wheelies

  • New Mixed non-club Bed

    Fountains Abbey &
    Brimham Rocks

  • Best Dressed Bed

    Richard Taylor Runners

  • Most Entertaining Team

    GH Brooks Pannal Mashups

  • Outstanding Contribution

    The Wellington

2019 Race Results

PositionPOSTeam NameBed NumberBed #CategoryTime M:S
1GH Brooks Men1Mf13:40.9
2Knaresborough Striders Men3Mfc14:38.0
3Ripon Runners Men2Mfc15:02.9
4Nidd Valley Men's A4Mfc15:09.0
5Guardian Alarms8Mf15:50.3
6Flying Pullman11Xf15:50.3
7The Half Moon5Mf15:50.7
8David Lloyd Harrogate7Mf16:00.1
9GH Brooks Pannal Mashups66Xf16:03.6
10Oatlands Junior School - Men9Mf16:12.4
11CNG116Mf16:20.5
12Nidd Valley Men's B6Mfc16:28.8
13Blue Bullet Flyers14Xfc16:43.9
14Parkrunners Mixed15Xf16:49.8
15Knaresborough Rugby Club10Mf16:49.8
16Welly Wheelers55Mf16:56.5
17King James School28Mf17:01.9
18The Plodders17Mf17:21.4
19Scotton Scorchers JFC26Mf17:23.6
20Harrogate Harriers Counting Sheep13Mfc17:31.4
21Pannal Dental Clinic24Mf17:42.6
22Ripon Fire Station12MA17:58.4
23Six Pack22Mf18:09.1
24HACS147Me18:13.1
25Forest School60Mne18:16.2
26Welly Wheeners45Xf18:27.4
27Stockeld Stags46Me18:34.3
28Stray Blokes59Me18:38.8
29Ripon Runners Girls19Ffc18:45.8
30Meadowside Malingerers21Me18:45.9
31Oatlands Infant School25Mf18:47.8
32JPz Mini Disciples of Fitness34Mjf18:58.6
33Stephenson's Rockets18Mf19:14.2
34Ripon Runners Renegades31Xfc19:16.4
35The Rocket Men20Me19:25.9
36Techbuyer23Mf19:29.1
37RAF Menwith Hill37MA19:39.0
38The Juggernauts41Mf19:42.9
39Welly Wheelettes32Ff20:04.4
40Aspin Avengers44Me20:15.0
41Belzona A27Mf20:37.6
42AFF35Xf21:03.3
43Ripley Castle Stormers29Mf21:04.2
446th Gear40Xf21:05.0
45CEG58Me21:09.0
46Piccadilly Players56Xe21:11.0
47Harrogate Round Table33Me21:18.2
48Nidd Valley Mixed B30Xnfc21:24.4
49Knaresborough Striders Ladies43Ffc21:27.8
50Team Nonno64Me21:34.1
51Turner's Tearaways42Mf21:55.9
52Tewit Youth Band38Mje22:03.6
53Knaresborough Strollers53Mf22:07.3
54The Transplants57Me22:15.1
55Welly Wheelies54Xjf22:16.0
561st Scriven Scouts52Mjf22:21.0
57Raworths Solicitors51Me22:29.5
58Aspin Park Academy PTA Team B73Mne22:52.4
59Yorkshire Cancer Centre Runners68Xf22:59.6
60Park Street Pacers67XA23:29.1
61Saint John's PTA A Team49Xe23:32.1
62Redcentric62Mne23:50.3
63Fountains Abbey and Brimham Rocks82Xne24:10.0
64Parkrunners Girls36Fnf24:13.7
65Between A Walk And A Hard Pace61Mne24:18.2
66Belzona B65Xf24:28.1
67Taylors of Harrogate69Xe24:32.8
68Saint John's PTA B Team50Xe24:47.8
69Knaresborough Air Cadets90Xne25:04.8
70Meadowside Maidens70Fe25:08.7
71Skylarks71Ff25:31.3
72Richard Taylor Runners80Xe25:43.4
73Harrogate Symphony Orchestra75Me25:51.9
74Harrogate International Festivals79Xe26:00.8
75Aspin Park Academy PTA Team A72Mne26:13.1
76Nidd Valley Ladies39Fnfc26:27.6
77Only When I Laugh76MA27:09.7
78The Ortial Flyers77Me27:22.4
79HACS248Xe27:58.4
80Platinumsprint86Fne28:16.7
81Straybirds87Fe28:29.5
82Scrambled Legs88Xe28:47.8
83Mowbray Magic78Xf28:51.1
84Baroque Harrogate & Ripon74Me28:51.8
85CNG263Me29:08.7
86God's Own83Xne30:32.8
87Innovate Fitness85Fne31:06.6
88Signa Technologies81Xe31:13.4
89St Michael's Hospice84Fne31:40.3
90Knaresborough Silver Band89Xe35:04.6

Mf: male fast Ff: female fast Xf: mixed fast JMf: junior male fast Me: male entertaining
Fe: female entertaining Xe: mixed entertaining JX: junior mixed