2022 Great Knaresborough Bed Race Results

2022 Key Results

  • Fastest Team

    GH Brooks Men

  • Fastest Female Team

    Welly Wheelies

  • Fastest Mixed Team

    Flying Pullman

  • Fastest New Team

    Harrogate Early Bird Run Crew

  • Fastest non-club Male Team

    Welly Wheelers

  • Fastest non-club Female Team

    Welly Wheelies

  • Fastest non-club Mixed

    Welly Wheeners

  • Fastest Male Junior

    Nidd Valley Juniors

  • Fastest Female Junior

    Welly Wheelies

  • Best Dressed Bed

    The Rocket Men

  • 'Green' bed design award

    FOKSJ A and B Teams

  • Most Entertaining Team

    Badgered Into Running

  • Outstanding Contribution

    Mark Smith of HACS

2022 Race Results

PositionPOSTeam NameBed NumberBed #CategoryTime M:S
1GH Brooks Men1Mf12:59.3
2Ripon Runners Men3Mf13:36.5
3Knaresborough Striders Men2Mf13:53.6
4Nidd Valley Men's A4Mf14:11.0
5Flying Pullman6Xf14:49.4
6Welly Wheelers15Mf15:14.4
7Early Bird Run Crew Harrogate10Mf15:20.3
8The Half Moon7Mf15:33.9
9Nidd Valley Junior Runners16Mjf15:37.0
10It's a COP-Out23Mnf15:40.1
11GH Brooks Mixed8Me15:41.2
12Harrogate Tri Club20Mf15:41.2
13Techbuyer35Mf16:03.1
14Guardian Alarms5Mf16:11.6
15Knaresborough Rugby Club14Mf16:26.6
16The Forest School24Mf16:39.4
17Harrogate Harriers, Grumpy Old Folk19Mf16:46.0
18Welly Wheeners26Xf16:48.3
19Parkrunners12Xf16:54.0
20St John Fisher’s Catholic High School55Me16:56.6
21Knaresborough Striders Mixed25Xf17:09.8
22Nidd Valley Men's B9Mf17:26.3
23Piccadilly Fillies83Fe17:29.6
24Wetherby Runners AC28Mnf17:36.9
25Energy Personified21Mf17:39.9
26Riverside Runners17Mf17:48.9
27The Rocket Men34Me17:49.4
28Supplies Web – Business Products and Services22Mf17:50.0
29Welly Wheelies37Fjf17:57.8
30Ripon Runners Girls27Ff18:03.4
31Scotton Scorchers JFC18Me18:08.7
32SFC13Xf18:09.5
33Blue Bullet Flyers11Mf18:11.7
34Nidd Valley Ladies29Ff18:25.4
35Oxfam31Me18:37.7
36Piccadilly Players49Me18:42.0
37Aspin Owlers66Xe19:07.1
38Monkton Meanderers59Xf19:08.0
39Harrogate Town AFC Community Foundation51Xnf19:09.9
40Blind Jack Explorer Scouts30Mnf19:18.8
41De Vere Hotels58Xe19:21.1
42HACS245Xe19:24.1
43Meadowside Malingerers32Me19:33.1
44HACS144Me19:35.6
45Welly Wheelettes39Ff19:39.4
46FOKSJ A Team68Xe19:49.3
47Knaresborough Silver Band86Me19:49.8
48Aspin Avengers40Xe19:56.1
491st Knaresborough Scouts63Mje20:01.7
50Raworths64Me20:09.7
51Hoyer56Me20:35.0
52Harrogate Symphony Orchestra76Xe20:37.0
53Juggernauts53Xe20:38.1
541st Scriven Scouts sponsored by AMEY62Mje20:54.3
55Knaresborough Revolution50Mf21:01.1
56Ortial Technologies78Me21:02.1
57Welly Warriors38Mf21:10.1
58Badgered Into Running42Xf21:36.7
59Dave's Dream Team73Xe21:37.8
60Pelsis46Xf21:41.3
61Aspin Angels67Xe21:58.6
62Rogue Red Kite Runners80Fe22:02.1
63Knaresborough Air Cadets74Xje22:12.0
64FOKSJ B Team69Xe22:19.4
65Scrambled Legs79Xe22:31.8
66Harrogate Round Table52Me23:00.8
6750 Shades of Green70Xe23:03.6
68Turner's Tearaways54Me23:18.6
69AFF (Armed Forces Fitness)41Me23:33.5
70Tewit Youth Band61Mje23:33.5
71HGATE Challengers81Fe23:43.2
72Fountains Abbey and Brimham Rock65Xe23:51.1
73HENCHshaws71Xne23:51.1
74St Michael's Hospice (North Yorkshire Hospice Care)85Xe24:07.4
75Meadowside Maidens75Fe24:59.6
76Make It Wild84Xe25:09.8
77RAF Menwith Hill36Xe25:28.2
78Kate's Crew82Fne25:34.4
79North Yorkshire Horizons60Xe29:05.5

Mf: male fast Ff: female fast Xf: mixed fast JMf: junior male fast Me: male entertaining
Fe: female entertaining Xe: mixed entertaining JX: junior mixed